All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable ( ADSS )

FlyingFiber’s ADSS all dielectric self-supporting aerial cable provide 250μm fibers, are positioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic) as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound. it is covered with thin PE (polyethylene) inner sheath. After stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied over the inner sheath as strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath.

1). Can be installed without shutting off the power.

2). Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach 25kV.

3). Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers and backprops.

4). Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m.

5). Good performance of tensile strength and temperature.

6). The design life span is 30 years.

7). ADSS cable complies with Standard IEEE P 1222 as well as IEC 60794-1.

The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied. The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm

Ref.outer diameter

mm

Ref.weight kg/km Ref.daily max.working tension

kN

Max allowable working tension kN Break strengt kN Strength member CSA mm2 Modulus of elasticity kN/ mm2 Heat expansion coefficient ×10-6/k
PE sheath AT sheath
12.5 125 136 1.5 4 10 4.6 7.6 1.8
13.0 132 142 2.25 6 15 7.6 8.3 1.5
13.3 137 148 3.0 8 20 10.35 9.45 1.3
13.6 145 156 3.6 10 24 13.8 10.8 1.2
13.8 147 159 4.5 12 30 14.3 11.8 1.0
14.5 164 177 5.4 15 36 18.4 13.6 0.9
14.9 171 185 6.75 18 45 22.0 16.4 0.6
15.1 179 193 7.95 22 53 26.4 18.0 0.3
15.5 190 204 9.0 26 60 32.2 19.1 0.1
15.6 194 208 10.5 28 70 33.0 19.6 0.1
16.3 211 226 12.75 34 85 40.0 20.1 0.1
16.8 226 242 15.45 41 103 48.0 24.0 -0.4
17.2 236 253 16.2 45 108 51.0 25.1 -0.5
17.9 249 266 18.0 50 120 58.8 26.1 -0.8

Ref.outer diameter mm

Suitable span(m)

(NESC Standard,m)

A B C D
12.5 160 100 140 100
13.0 230 150 200 150
13.3 300 200 290 200
13.6 370 250 350 250
13.8 420 280 400 280
14.5 480 320 460 320
14.9 570 380 550 380
15.1 670 460 650 460
15.5 750 530 750 510
15.6 800 560 800 560
16.3 880 650 880 650
16.8 1000 750 1000 760
17.2 1100 800 1100 830
17.9 1180 880 1180 900
Storage/Operating Temperature -40℃ to + 70℃