Self-supporting Bow Type Drop Cable ( GJYXCH / GJYXFCH )

FlyingFiber’s FTTH standard self-supporting bow type drop cable is positioned in the centre. Two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) are placed at the two sides. A steel wire as the additional strength member is also applied. Then the cable is completed with a black or color LSZH sheath.

1). Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property.

2). Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber.

3). Single steel wire or massagers as the additional strength member ensures good performance of tensile strength.

4). Simple structure, light weight and high practicability.

5). Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance.

6). Low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant sheath.

Self-supporting Bow Type Drop Cable

 

Fiber Type

Attenuation

OFL Bandwidth

Effective Modal Bandwidth

10G Ethernet SX

Min Bend Radius

Condition

1310/1550nm

850/1300nm

850/1300nm

850nm

850nm

/

Typical

Max. Typical

Max.

Unit

db/km

db/km db/km db/km MHZ.km MHZ.km

m

mm

G652D

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

16

G657A1

0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4

10

G657A2

0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4

7.5

50/125

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥500/500

30

62.5/125

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥200/500

30

OM3

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000

≤300

30

OM4

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500

≥4700

≤550

30

BI-OM3

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000

≤300

7.5

BI-OM4

3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700

≤550

7.5

Items Descriptions

Optical Fiber

Fiber Count

1&2&4

Strength Member

Material  GFRP / Steel Wire

Diameter

0.5mm / 0.4mm

Messenger Wire

Material Steel Wire

Diameter

1.0mm

Sheath

Material

LSZH

Cable Diameter

5.3(±0.2)*2.0(±0.2)

Cable Weight

Net Weight

20±2kg/km

Fiber Color

1,blue 2,orange

Items

Descriptions

Tensile Performance

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

Short Term

500N / 600N

Long Term

150N / 300N

Crush Resistance

IEC 60794-1-E3

Short Term

2200N

Long Term

1000N

Cable Impact

IEC 60794-1-E4

No obvious change after test

Repeat Bending

IEC 60794-1-E6

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-E7

Cable Bend

IEC 60794-1-E11

Temperature Range

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

-20℃-+60℃

Bending Radius

Static 20mm / 20-40mm
Dynamic

40mm / 30-60mm

Packing:

Wooden or Plastic Drums Protection.

Marking:

Cable Marker every Meter by:

-Project name or Project owner

-Year of manufacture -Tape of Cable

-Number of fiber

-Cable length

-Etc

Delivery Length:

Standard delivery length are 1km/drum or 2km/drum.