Multi Purpose Break-out Cable

FlyingFiber’s multi purpose break-out cable provide 2-12 fiber, stranded structure, FRP strength member, 1-fiber subunit (900μm Tight buffer, Aramid yarn), PVC, LSZH, OFNR Jacket.
Comply with Standard YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC794, etc; and meet the requirements of UL approval for OFNR.

No. of Fiber 2F 4F 6F 8F 10F 12F
Cable Diameter (mm) 7.2±0.5 7.2±0.5 8.3±0.5 9.4±0.5 10.7±0.5 12.2±0.5
Cable Weight (kg/km) 45 45.2 62.5 85.9 109 140
TBF Diameter 900±50μm

Tensile Strength Long Term 200N
Short Term 660N
Crush Resistance Long Term 300N/100mm
Short Term 1000N/100mm
Bending Radius Dynamic 20×D ( Cable Diameter)
Static 10×D ( Cable Diameter)
50/125μm 62.5/125μm G.652 G.655
Attenuation(+20℃) @850nm ≤3.5dB/km ≤3.5dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.5dB/km ≤1.5dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.45dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500MHz·km ≥200MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000MHz·km ≥600MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Attenuation at temperature cycling Δα(-20℃~+85℃) @1300nm ≤0.50dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.20dB/km ≤0.20dB/km

Transport Temperature

-20℃~+60℃

Storage Temperature

-20℃~+60℃

Installation Temperature

-5℃~+50℃

Operating Temperature

-20℃~+60℃