Multi Purpose Distribution Cable

FlyingFiber’s multi purpose distribution cable provide 2 – 12 fibers, 900μm tight buffer fiber, aramid yarn, PVC, LSZH, OFNR Jacket. Comply with Standard YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC794, etc; and meet the requirements of UL approval for OFNR.

No. of Fiber 2F 4F 6F 8F 10F 12F
Cable Diameter (mm) 4.1±0.25 4.8±0.25 5.1±0.25 5.6±0.25 5.8±0.25 6.2±0.25
Cable Weight (kg/km) 11.0 18.4 22 24 27 31
TBF Diameter 900±50μm

Tensile Strength Long Term 200N
Short Term 660N
Crush Resistance Long Term 300N/100mm
Short Term 1000N/100mm
Bending Radius Dynamic 20×D (Cable Diameter)
Static 10×D (Cable Diameter)
  50/125μm 62.5/125μm G.652 G.655
Attenuation(+20℃) @850nm ≤3.5dB/km ≤3.5dB/km    
@1300nm ≤1.5dB/km ≤1.5dB/km    
@1310nm     ≤0.45dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm     ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500MHz·km ≥200MHz·km    
@1300nm ≥1000MHz·km ≥600MHz·km    
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA    
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc     ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Attenuation at temperature cycling Δα(-20℃~+85℃) @1300nm ≤0.50dB/km ≤0.50dB/km    
@1550nm     ≤0.20dB/km ≤0.20dB/km
Transport Temperature -20℃~+60℃
Storage Temperature -20℃~+60℃
Installation Temperature -5℃~+50℃
Operating Temperature -20℃~+60℃