Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable ( GYTA53 )

FlyingFiber’s GYTA53 stranded loose tube armored cable provide 250μm fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core. which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then the cable core is covered with a thin PE inner sheath. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

1). Good mechanical and temperature performance.

2). High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

3). Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

4). Crush resistance and flexibility.

5). The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

– Steel wire used as the central strength member.

– Loose tube filling compound.

– 100% cable core filling.

– APL moisture barrier.

– PSP enhancing moisture-proof.

– Water-blocking material.

6). GYTA53 cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYTA53-2~6 2~6 1 5 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-8~12 8~12 2 4 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-14~18 14~18 3 3 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-20~24 20~24 4 2 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-26~30 26~30 5 1 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-32~36 32~36 6 0 14.5 209 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-38~48 38~48 4 1 15.4 234 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-50~60 50~60 5 0 15.4 234 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-62~72 62~72 6 0 15.9 244 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-74~84 74~84 7 1 18.0 297 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-86~96 86~96 8 0 18.0 297 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-98~108 98~108 9 1 19.4 338 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-110~120 110~120 10 0 19.4 338 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-122~132 122~132 11 1 21.3 392 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-134~144 134~144 12 0 21.3 392 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYTA53-146~216 146~216 21.3 395 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
Storage/Operating Temperature -40℃ to + 70℃