Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

FlyingFiber’s tight-buffered fiber optic cable is the basic element of various indoor cables. Because of different buffer materials, the relevant indoor cables made out of tight-buffered fibers can meet different mechanical and environmental requirements, for example, large tensile (crush), high or low temperature, frequent bends, low smoke, no corrosive, environmental, field use, distribution cabinet (frame) and other generic use, etc.

1). Soft, easy to strip.

2). High quality tight buffered or loose tube.

3). Excellent mechanical and environmental performance.

4). Small cable volume, light weight.

1). Components for various indoor cables.

2). Suitable for patch cords and pigtails.

3). Suitable for communication equipment served.

Technical Parameters

Out Diameter(MM)

0.6 Weight(KG) 0.7
0.9

0.9

Storage Temperature(℃)

-20+60℃

Min Bending Radius(mm)

Long Term

10D

Min Bending
Radius(mm)

Short Term

20D

Min Allowable
Tensile Strength(N)

Long Term

50

Min Allowable
Tensile Strength(N)

Short Term

100

Crush Load (N/100mm)

Long Term

80

Crush Load (N/100mm)

Short Term

100

Fiber Style

Unit SM
G652
SM
G652D
MM
50/125
MM
62.5/125

MM
OM3-300

Condition

nm 1310/1550 1310/1550 850/1300

850/1300

850/1300

Attenuation

dB/km

≤3.0/1.0

≤3.0/1.0

0.36/0.23

0.34/0.22 3.0/1.0 —-

—-

Dispresion

1550nm Ps/(nm*km) —- ≤18 —- —- Dispresion
1625nm Ps/(nm*km) —- ≤22 —- —-

Bandwith

850nm MHZ.KM —- —- ≧400 ≧160 Bandwith
1300nm MHZ.KM —- —- ≧800 ≧500

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

nm 1300-1324 ≧1302,
≤1322
—- —-

≧ 1295,
≤1320

Zero Dispresion Slope

nm ≤0.092 ≤0.091 —- —-

—-

PMD Maximum Individual Fibr

≤0.2 ≤0.2 —- —-

≤0.11

PMD Design Link Value

Ps(nm2*k
m)
≤0.12 ≤0.08 —- —-

—-

Fibre Cutoff Wavelength λc

nm ≧ 1180,
≤1330
≧1180,
≤1330
—- —-

—-

Cable Sutoff
Wavelength λcc

nm ≤1260 ≤1260 —- —-

—-

MFD

1310nm um 9.2+/-0.4 9.2+/-0.4 —- —- —-
1550nm um 10.4+/-0.8 10.4+/-0.8 —- —-

—-

Numerical
Aperture(NA)

—- —- 0.200+/
-0.015
0.275+/-0.
015

0.200+/-0
.015

Step(mean of Bidirectional
Measurement)

dB ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10

≤0.10

Irregularities over Fiber
Length and Point

dB

≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10

≤0.10

Dicontinuity

Difference Backscatter
Coefficient

dB/km ≤0.05 ≤0.03 ≤0.08 ≤0.10

≤0.08

Attenuation Uniformity

dB/km

≤0.01

≤0.01

Core Diameter

um 50+/-1.0 62.5+/-2.5

50+/-1.0

Cladding Diameter

um 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1

125.0+/-0.1

Cladding Non-circularity

% ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating Diameter

um 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7

242+/-7

Coating/Chaffinch
Concentrically Error

um ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0

≤12.0

≤12.0

Coating Non-circularity

% ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0

≤6.0

Core/Cladding Conentricity Error

um ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤1.5 ≤1.5

≤1.5

Curl(radius)

um ≤4 ≤4 —- —-

—-