Unitube Light-armored Cable ( GYXTW )

FlyingFiber’s GYXTW unitube light-armored cable provide 250μm fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.

1). Good mechanical and temperature performance.

2). High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

3). Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

4). Crush resistance and flexibility.

5). PSP enhancing moisture-proof.

6). Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength.

7). Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation.

8). Long delivery length.

9). GYXTW cable complies with Standard YD/T 769-2003.

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Cable Type Fiber Count Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYXS/GYXTW-2~12 2~12 10.0 105 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-2~12 2~12 10.6 124 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-14~24 14~24 12.5 149 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-26~36 26~36 14.0 190 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-38~48 38~48 15.0 216 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
Storage/Operating Temperature  -40℃ to + 70℃