Unitube Non-metallic Non-armored Cable ( GYFXY )

FlyingFiber’s GYFXY unitube non-metallic non-armored cable provide 250μm fibers, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. Over the tube. water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable watertight. Two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) are placed at the two side. The cable is completed with a polyethylene(PE) sheath.

1). Good mechanical and temperature performance.

2). High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

3). Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

4). Two parallel FRPs ensure tensile strength.

5). PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation.

6). Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation.

7). Long delivery length.

8). GYFXY cable complies with Standard YD/T 769-2003.

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm

Cable Type

(Increased by 2 fibers)

Fiber Count Cable Diameter mm Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength Long/Short Term       N Crush Resistance Long/Short Term N/100mm Bending Radius Static/Dynamic mm
GYFXY -2~12 2~12 10.2 100 400/1000 300/1000 10D/20D
Storage/Operating Temperature -40℃ to + 70℃