10/100/1000M, Dual Fiber, Media Converter

FlyingFiber’s 10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical Media Converter is a new product used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 100 km’s relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

1). In  accordance  with  Ethernet  standards  IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX.

2). Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair.

3). Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port.

4). Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection.

5). Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port.

6). External and built-in DC power supplies provided.

7). Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported.

8). 512 kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported.

9). Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported.

1). For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M.

2). For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.

3). For point-to-point computer data transmission.

4). For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application.

5). For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape.

6). In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks.

Number of Network Ports 1 channel
Number of Optical Ports 1 channel
NIC Transmission Rate 10/100/1000Mbit/s
NIC Transmission Mode 10/100/1000M adaptive with support for automatic inversion of MDI/MDIX
Optical Port Transmission Rate 1000Mbit/s
Operating Voltage AC 220V or DC 5V
Overall Power <3W
Network Ports RJ45 port
Optical Specifications Optical Port:  SC, FC,ST (Optional)

Multi-Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125um

Single-Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125um, 8/125,10/125um

Wavelength: Single-Mode: 1310/1550nm

Data Channel IEEE802.3x and collision base backpressure supported

Working Mode: Full/half duplex supported

Transmission Rate: 1000Mbit/s, with error rate of zero

Operating Environment

Operating Temperature:  0℃ to +50℃

Storage Temperature:  -20℃ to +70℃

Humidity: 5% to 90%

Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
MTBF > 100,000 hours
Warranty 3 years

Model No.

Description of Goods

FF-MC0101G-SC-M1

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Multimode, Dual Fiber, 550m

FF-MC0101G-SC-M2

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Multimode, Dual Fiber, 2Km

FF-MC0101G-SC-20

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 20Km

FF-MC0101G-SC-40

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 40Km

FF-MC0101G-SC-60

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 60Km

FF-MC0101G-SC-80

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 80Km

FF-MC0101G-SC-100

Fiber Media Converter, 10/100/1000M, SC, Single Mode, Dual Fiber, 100Km